89 opportunities
All industries · Ontario
APN_CONSTRUCT NEW MAINTENANCE BUILDINGS (MDB PROJECT) PETAWAWA, ON
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region
Defence Construction Canada advance notice for a future design-build contract to construct new maintenance buildings at CFB Petawawa; no bid solicitation yet, security clearances may be needed.
Janitorial Services CFB Borden
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC is seeking a one-year (plus four option years) janitorial services contractor for CFB Borden, Ontario, with a mandatory site visit on Aug 19, 2026.
EJ196-261270 Janitorial Cleaning Services West Memorial Building
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC seeks a janitorial services contractor for the West Memorial Building at 344 Wellington St, Ottawa, with a mandatory site visit held July 21, 2026.
EQ754-270159 - CSC Millhaven Door Control System Upgrades
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PWGSC is inviting qualified contractors to bid on upgrading the Door Control System equipment at CSC Millhaven Institution in Bath, Ontario.
W0046-270017 Stationary Bikes
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Canada is seeking suppliers to provide and deliver stationary exercise bikes to the Royal Military College in Kingston, Ontario for DND.
Retender EQ754-251469 Burlington Lift Bridge Security Gate and Fence Installation
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC is re-tendering installation of a security gate and fencing at the Burlington Lift Bridge in Ontario.
APN_FIRE HYDRANT INSPECTION, TESTING AND MAINTENANCE (ITM) GARRISON PETAWAWA
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region
Defence Construction Canada is giving advance notice of an upcoming security-cleared contract for fire hydrant inspection, testing and maintenance at Garrison Petawawa; this is not yet a bid solicitation, just a heads-up for contractors to start security clearance processes.
W6889-270214 - Priority Parking Snow and Ice Control Operations
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
DND requires a contractor to provide snow and ice control operations for roughly 293,000 m2 of parking lots and sidewalks at Garrison Petawawa and Pembroke Armouries.
W6890-260088 - Janitorial Services
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
DND requires a contractor for janitorial cleaning services across all areas of CFB North Bay and satellite locations, for a contract term March 2027 to February 2030 plus two 1-year options; mandatory site visit and security clearance required.
EQ754-270562 Office Fit-up
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC needs a contractor to fit up leased office space at 121 King Street West into a Sensitive Compartmented Information Facility (SCIF), with bids due Sept 11, 2026 at 2:00 PM EDT.
Electromagnet (23584-270141)
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
CanmetMATERIALS (Natural Resources Canada) needs to purchase an adjustable-gap electromagnet for scientific research on materials, with a solicitation amendment addressing bidder questions.
W0113-27CS25 Mobile Electro-Hydraulic Column Lift System
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
PSPC seeks supply of a mobile electro-hydraulic column lift system, likely for vehicle/equipment maintenance use; closes Sept 11, 2026.
Pulse Magnetizer (23584-270044)
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. CanmetMATERIALS at Natural Resources Canada, requires a supplier to provide and install a Pulse Magnetizer for use in the Material Accelerating Platform (MAP) for manufacturing rare earth element permanent magnets.Solicitation amendment 001: Extend posting to September 4, 2026.Solicitation amendment 002: Respond to bidder’s questions.Solicitation amendment 003: Extend posting to September 11, 2026.Solicitation amendment 004: Amend solicitation.
RFSQ 2026-002 - Panels, polls, surveys and focus groups
Bank of Canada
The purpose of this RFSQ is to prequalify and establish a Roster of firms who will be invited to participate in second stage directed or competitive processes for panels, polls, and surveys. Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
Removal and disposal of a barge in Port Coldwell, Ontario
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. Canada is seeking offers from Offerors to remove, deconstruct and dispose of a barge for the Canadian Coast Guard (CCG). The barge is partially submerged steam-powered work barge equipped with a crane, lying on the shore of Lake Superior, near Port Coldwell, Ontario. The barge is approximately 35 meters long, with the debris field bringing the wreck’s total length to 49 meters. The vessel and its debris must be removed and recovered by October 30, 2026. All deliverables must be delivered by March 31, 2027.
MDB - Camp Sustain Theatre Support Coordination Centre (CS TSCC)
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) is requesting Proposals from Design-Build Teams to design and construct the Camp Sustain Theatre Support Coordination Center (CSTS CC) at Montreal Garrison following a modified design-build approach. Additional details are provided in the Request for Proposals (RFP) documents. The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $31,100,000.00. Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-AGP). The selected contractor will be required to hold a valid Designated Organization Screening (DOS), issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC). Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in the tender documents. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.code : 1.01description : Lead Architect Architecte principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.02description : Senior Architect Architecte séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.03description : Intermediate Architect Architecte intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.04description : Lead Sustainable Designer Spécialiste principal en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.05description : Senior Sustainable Designer Spécialiste sénior en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.06description : Intermediate Sustainable Designer Spécialiste intermédiaire en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.07description : Lead Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.08description : Senior Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.09description : Intermediate Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.1description : Lead Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.11description : Senior Menchanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.12description : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.13description : Lead Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.14description : Senior Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.15description : Intermediate Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.16description : Lead Civil or Municipal Engineer Ingénieur civil ou municipal principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.17description : Senior Civil or Municipal Engineer Ingénieur civil ou municipal séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.18description : Intermediate Civil or Municipal Engineer Ingénieur civil ou municipal intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.19description : Lead Energy Specialist Spécialiste principal en énergieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.2description : Senior Architectural or Engineering Technologists/Technician/Draftsperson Technologue, technicien, ou dessinateur sénior en architecture ou en génieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.21description : Intermediate Architectural or Engineering Technologists/Technician/Draftsperson Technologue, technicien, ou dessinateur intermédiaire en architecture ou en génieunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.22description : Project Manager Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.23description : Superintendent SurintendantunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.24description : Indigenous Relations Coordinator Coordonnateur des relations avec les AutochtonesunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 1.25description : Total Classification Rate Taux Horaire Pondéré TotalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratecode : 2description : Maximum Upset Fee for the Contract Award Scope of Services Honoraire maximum pour l’étendue des services visés par l’attribution du contratunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 3.01description : Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate to Montréal Garrison, Quebec Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum vers la garnison Montréal, QuébecunitOfMeasure : Tripcode : 3.02description : Estimated Cost of Travel for the Contract Award Scope of Services Coût de déplacement estimatif pour l’étendue des services visés par l’attribution du contratunitOfMeasure : Dollarcode : 4description : Design-Builder Mark-Up Allowance Allocation majorée du concepteur-constructeurratioType : MARKUPunitOfMeasure : Percentcode : 5costAllowancePrice : 25000.00description : Prime Cost Allowance for living expenses while at the Place of Work for the Contract Award Scope of Services. Allocation budgétaire pour frais de subsistance pendant le séjour à l’Emplacement des travaux pour l’étendue des services visés par l’attribution du contrat.quantity : 1Bidding and Docume
Multi-disciplinary Architecture and Engineering Consultant Services-SL
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for proposals from consulting firms to establish a Source List (SL) to provide “as and when required” multi-disciplinary Architecture and Engineering Consultant Services at various locations across Canada. Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFAP. The objective of this RFAP is to select ten (10) Consultants to place on the SL. The SL will be for a period of three (3) years with a maximum estimated value of $500,000,000. If mutually agreeable between the Consultants and DCC, the SL may be extended for up to two (2) additional one (1) year periods and may be increased in the order of $250,000,000 at any time during the term of the SL. Commissions under the SL are expected to be valued above $500,000. Refer to the RFAP document for additional information. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC Website at Contract Activity - Defence Construction Canada (dcc-cdc.gc.ca) description : Source List Manager Gestionnaire du répertoireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Project Manager Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Asset Management Lead Gestionnaire des biens principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Sustainable Design Expert Expert en conception durableunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électricien seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électricien intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Structural Engineer Ingénieur en structure intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Civil Engineer Igénieur civil seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Civil Engineer Ingénieur civil intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Architect Architecte principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Architect Architecte intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Engineer or Architect - Junior (all disciplines) Ingénieur ou architecte junior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Technical Support (all disciplines) Soutien technique senior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Technical Support (all disciplines) Soutien technique intermédiaire (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Total Classification Rate Taux horaire pondéré totalunitOfMeasure : Hourly RateBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
Replacement Heating Systems at 7 Long-Range Radar Sites
Defence Construction Canada / Construction de Défense Canada
*** THIS AMENDS THE PREVIOUSLY POSTED NOTICE TO CHANGE THE CLOSING DATE FROM SEPTEMBER 1, 2026 TO SEPTEMBER 15, 2026. THE CLOSING TIME REMAINS UNCHANGED. ******************************************************************************************************************* Defence Construction Canada (DCC) is calling for Abbreviated Proposals from engineering consulting firms to design a heating system to replace the existing Hydronic Heating Systems at the seven (7) northern Long-Range Radar Sites (LRRs) at various locations in Nunavut, Northwest Territories, and the Yukon. The statement of work also includes the provision of the following professional services: Preparation of plans and specifications, and assistance during the tendering and construction phases. Information provided by the Proponents will be evaluated using the established criteria in the RFAP. The objective of this RFAP is to select the proponent with the highest total score. The estimated construction cost for this project is in the range of $19,000,000.00 Firms that consider themselves qualified to provide these services are invited to submit their Abbreviated Proposals through the MERX Electronic Bidding System on or before the closing date and time indicated on the Electronic Bidding System. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). This procurement contains set-asides for the benefit of Indigenous business pursuant to applicable trade agreement provisions. This measure is in accordance with procurement obligations pursuant to all Modern Treaties (Comprehensive Land Claims Agreements). The selected consultant will be required to hold a valid Facility Security Clearance (FSC) at the level of SECRET, issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC). Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in the RFAP and Amendment No. 1. Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Proponents who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary results for this solicitation will be available on MERX. Proponents can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. description : Project Manager Gestionnaire de projetunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Lead Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Mechanical Engineer Ingénieur mécanique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Lead Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Electrical Engineer Ingénieur électrique intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Lead Structural Engineer Ingénieur de structures principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Structural Engineer Ingénieur de structures séniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Structural Engineer Ingénieur de structures intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Architect - Lead Architecte – principalunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Architect - Senior Architecte – seniorunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Architect - Intermediate Architecte - intermédiaireunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Senior Technical Support (all disciplines) Soutien technique – senior (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Intermediate Technical Support (all disciplines) Soutien technique – intermédiaire (toutes les disciplines)unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Asbestos Abatement Design Specialist Spécialiste de la conception de l’élimination des poussières d’amianteunitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Total Classification Rate for Phases 1 and 2 Taux horaire pondéré total, phases 1 et 2unitOfMeasure : Hourly Ratedescription : Maximum Upset Amount for Phase 1 Montant maximum, phase 1unitOfMeasure : DollarcostAllowancePrice : 100000.00description : Prime Cost Allowance (per 2.4.5 of the RFAP) Allocation budgétaire (conformément à la 2.4.5 du DPA)quantity : 1description : Maximum Upset Fee for Phase 1 per GC5.2.1.2.1 Les honoraires maximums pour la phase 1 conformément à la CG5.2.1.2.1unitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Maximum Upset Travel Amount for Phase 1 per GC5.9 Le montant maximum de déplacement pour la phase 1, conformément à la CG5.9unitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Max. Upset Unit Travel Rate to Inuvik, NT / Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum jusqu’à Inuvik, T.N.-O.unitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Max. Upset Unit Travel Rate to Cambridge Bay, NU / Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum jusqu’à Cambridge Bay, NtunitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Max. Upset Unit Travel Rate to Sanirajak, NU / Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum jusqu’à Sanirajak, NtunitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Max. Upset Unit Travel Rate to Iqaluit, NU / Coût unitaire de déplacement maximum jusqu’à Iqaluit, NtunitOfMeasure : Dollardescription : Total Weighted Maximum Upset Unit Travel Rate for Phases 1 and 2 / Coût total de déplacement maximum pondéré, phases 1 et 2unitOfMeasure : DollarBidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
M209 Dorm Recap, Borden, Ontario
Defence Construction Canada - Ontario Region
DEFENCE CONSTRUCTION CANADA (DCC) – _OM000021_86112 – M-209 Recap Dorm, Meaford, Ontario The work includes, but is not necessarily limited to, the supply of labour, material, supervision, and equipment necessary to replacement of Make up Air Units (MAU), Variable Refrigerant Flow (VRF) installation, Washer Dryers, flooring, painting, Electrical Distribution Upgrades roofing replacement for Building M-209 at 4CDTC Meaford, Ontario. The resulting Contract will include an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a procurement. Refer to the Tender documents for details. This project contains security requirements. The selected contractor will be required to hold a valid Designated Organization Screening (DOS), issued by the Contract Security Program (CSP) within Public Services and Procurement Canada (PSPC). Details concerning the Security Requirements for this project are identified in Amendment No.1 to the tender documents. A site visit has been arranged for the following date, time, and location. It is highly recommended that bidders attend this visit. Date: Thursday, 13 August, 2026 Time: 10:00 hours, local time Location: 4CDTC South Parking Lot (9th Line/Nottawasaga Rd) NOTE: “Contractors are advised that site photos and measurements are not permitted”. The estimated cost for this opportunity is in the range of $10,597,000.00 The Work must reach Substantial Completion no later than 854 calendar days after notification of contract award and must be completed no later than 24 calendar days after the date of Substantial Completion. This solicitation includes an Indigenous Benefits Plan (IBP) that aims to provide opportunities for businesses owned and lead by Indigenous People. Canada’s free trade agreements pose no impediment to the inclusion of measures for the benefit of Indigenous Peoples and/or businesses in a solicitation. This solicitation is being conducted in accordance with the requirements set out in the Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA), Chapter Nineteen of the Canada-European Union Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) and the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement (WTO-GPA). Questions regarding this solicitation are to be directed ONLY to the point of contact identified in this advertisement. Bidders who address their questions to anyone other than the point of contact during the solicitation period may, for that reason alone, be disqualified. Please note that the preliminary tender results for this project will be available on MERX. Bidders can obtain contract award results from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity. DCC now publicly discloses information on payments made to prime contractors so that subcontractors know when they can expect payment. Information on payments made in the past 90 days on construction contracts over $100,000, as well as further information regarding DCC’s prompt payment commitment, can be obtained from the DCC website at https://www.dcc-cdc.gc.ca/industry/contract-activity.code : 1description : IBP Amount (as defined in the Supplementary Conditions), expressed in dollars ($)unitOfMeasure : Dollarweight : 10.00code : 2description : Lump-sum price for the Work (inclusive of the IBP Amount in item 1)unitOfMeasure : Lump-Sumweight : 90.00Bidding and Documents are available on http://www.merx.com. Fees may apply; See https://www.merx.com/public/pricing for more information.
EQ754-270206 - Survey of Lands and Preparation of a Reference Plans of Survey - City of Kawartha Lakes Ontario
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
AMENDMENT TO CLOSING TIME: Please disregard the Ariba Discovery posting response deadline closing time and CanadaBuys posting closing time. All required supporting documentation and bid submission must be submitted on September 15, 2026 by 2:00 PM EDT. All bids submitted after 2:00 PM EDT will result in the bid being declared non-responsive. PWGSC would like to obtain cadastral surveying work required in order to establish the limits of the parcel and prepare a reference plan of survey of listed properties and roads in the vicinity of Thistle Trail, City of Kawartha Lakes, County of Victoria.
83 more opportunities behind this search.
Go Pro to see every listing, read the full scope of work, and get an email the moment a matching contract is posted.